€15,97 – €287,00
This wonderful shea butter is as pure as it gets. It is produced the way it is done for thousands of years. Each nut is singly selected, the production is done with care and we sell it with proud because it provides important income for the people in Northern Ghana.
Fair Trade shea butter
Our shea butter is produces in a socially responsible way. To ensure extra income for the women who produce the shea butter we offer Fair for Life shea butter, certified by Ecocert S.A.. This Fair Trade shea butter provides extra income on top of the normal earnings for the women in the poor rural areas of Northern Ghana who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves and produce the shea butter.
We get our shea butter straight from Ghana. For thousands of years, women have extracted shea butter from the nuts of shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) that grow across Africa’s Savannah. The trees don’t grow on plantations, the nuts are wild picked. This traditional production method results in soothing, moisturizing pomades and soaps that treat and restore skin unlike any other product.
When the shea butter arrives in The Netherlands it is filtered with a professional filter to make sure it is 100% clean.
This traditional hand-crafted natural shea butter is organic certified by Skal. It is the highest quality you can find. The shea nuts grow in area’s with no human activity that can harm or contaminate the shea trees. For example The Wechiau Community Hippo Sanctuary: a large area in the north of Ghana that is organic certified specially for the shea. Also the production done by hand is organic certified. Learn more about the difference between organic and not organic certified shea butter here.
An exceptional butter of the highest quality
This shea butter is of a high quality. The butter contains fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, behenic acid and palmitic acid. The unique fatty acid profile of this shea butter coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes a highly effective emollient, especially for very dry skin. Shea butter is also known to enhance skin elasticity. It is rich in vitamin F, a vitamin for repairing skin. It is therefore shea butter is more and more used in the cosmetics industry. And like cocoa butter, shea butter is also a healthy edible fat and used in food preparation.
Our shea butter is pure, natural and hand-crafted. Each season is different and no shea nut is the same. This may result in small dissimilarity between different batches.
With the melting point ranging from 31˚C – 45˚C, this shea butter is solid at room temperature.
Because the material is not refined this shea butter has the characteristic fragrance and ivory color.
Butterwise Unrefined Organic Shea Butter, Fair Trade
FFA (as oleic), %
Peroxide value, meq/kg
Color lovibond red (5¼ inch)
Color lovibond yellow (5¼ inch)
Moisture Content (Karl Fisher)
Solvent free traditional extraction method by hand
Fatty Acid Profile
2 – 5
38 – 47
42 – 49
4 – 8
0 – 1
1 – 2
0 – 1
0 – 1
0 – 1
Filtered by ZOR: cosmetic grade