BackBack

Shea butter, organic & fair trade certified (125gr)

€8,22

  • Organic shea butter, certified by Skal
  • Fair Trade shea butter, certified by Ecocert IMOswiss AG
  • 100% natural
  • Traditional hand-crafted in Ghana
  • Characteristic fragrance and ivory color
  • Highest quality on the market
  • Extra filtered: 100% clean

125gr can:   € 9,95 (incl. VAT)



5 boxes and more: please contact us for bulk prices.
Shipping & Delivery
We ship all over the world. If your country is not listed in the drop down menu during check out you can contact us to get a quotation.

Free shipping within the Netherlands for orders over € 50,-
For orders under € 50,- shipping costs are € 3,95 within The Netherlands.

Your order is shipped in 1 or 2 working days.
Time of arrival depends on the shipping address.
If you are on a tight schedule, please give us a call to see how we can help.
About this shea butter

This wonderful shea butter is as pure as it gets. It is produced the way it is done for thousands of years. Each nut is singly selected, the production is done with care and we sell it with proud because it provides important income for the people in Northern Ghana.

Traditional hand-crafted

We get our shea butter straight from Ghana. For thousands of years, women have extracted shea butter from the nuts of shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) that grow across Africa’s Savannah. The trees don’t grow on plantations, the nuts are wild picked. This traditional production method results in soothing, moisturizing pomades and soaps that treat and restore skin unlike any other product.
When the shea butter arrives in The Netherlands it is filtered with a professional filter to make sure it is 100% clean.

Traditional hand-crafted shea butter


Organic certified

This traditional hand-crafted natural shea butter is organic certified by Skal. It is the highest quality you can find. The shea nuts grow in area’s with no human activity that can harm or contaminate the shea trees. For example The Wechiau Community Hippo Sanctuary: a large area in the north of Ghana that is organic certified specially for the shea. Also the production done by hand is organic certified. Learn more about the difference between organic and not organic certified shea butter here.


Socially responsible

All our shea butter is produces in a socially responsible way. We ensure value addition at source is maximized: this shea butter provides jobs for women in poor rural areas of Northern Ghana, the women who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves and produce the shea butter.


An exceptional butter of the highest quality

This shea butter is of a high quality. The butter contains fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, behenic acid and palmitic acid. The unique fatty acid profile of this shea butter coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes a highly effective emollient, especially for very dry skin. Shea butter is also known to enhance skin elasticity. It is rich in vitamin F, a vitamin for repairing skin. It is therefore shea butter is more and more used in the cosmetics industry. And like cocoa butter, shea butter is also a healthy edible fat and used in food preparation.
With the melting point ranging from 31˚C – 45˚C, this shea butter is solid at room temperature.
Because the material is not refined this shea butter has the characteristic fragrance and ivory color.

Specifications

Product

INCI Name
CAS
Grade

Appearance (at 20°C)
Odor

Butterwise Unrefined Organic Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
91080-23-8
Cosmetic

Ivory
Characteristic


FFA (as oleic), %
Peroxide value, meq/kg
Color (Gardner)
Color lovibond red (5¼ inch)
Color lovibond yellow (5¼ inch)
Moisture Content (Karl Fisher)
Specification
2.8 max
5.0 max
6.5 max
7.5 max
90 max
0.10 max
Method
NEN 660:2009
AOCS Cd8b:90(09)
NEN27608:2010
NEN27608:2010
NEN27608:2010
AOCS Ca2e:84(09)

Extraction method
Packaging
Storage
Shelf life
Solubility
Safety

Solvent free traditional extraction method by hand
Cartons 25 kg
Store in original unopened packaging in a cool dry place
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Insoluble in water. Soluble in natural oils and non polar organic solvents.
Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.

Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric
Myristic
Palmitic
Palmitoleic
Stearic
Oleic
Linoleic
Linolenic
Arachidic
Gadoleic
Behenic
Erucic
Lignoceric
Notation
C 12:0
C 14:0
C 16:0
C 16:1
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
C 18:3
C 20:0
C 20:1
C 22:0
C 22:1
C 24:0
Composition
0
0
2 – 5
0
38 – 47
42 – 49
4 – 8
0 – 1
1 – 2
0 – 1
0 – 1
0
0 – 1

Filtered by ZOR: cosmetic grade