KomboButter-Unrefined2 copy
KomboButter-UnrefinedKomboButter-Unrefined-Boxtopblackkombo

Unrefined KOMBO BUTTER

Clear selection

Order here
Our Kombo Butter is 100% pure, unbleached and non-deodorised. It is a not well known wonderful product from Africa. Our Kombo Butter is high in myristoleic acid. It is used in the treatment of the several body pains.

0,5 kg can:
1 kg can:
25 kg box:
€ 17,80 (ex 21% VAT)
€ 29,45 (ex 21% VAT)
€ 599.75 / € 23,99/kg (ex 21% VAT)

5 cans/boxes and more: please contact us for bulk prices.

Shipping
- Free shipping within The Netherlands on purchases over € 50,-.
- Shipping within The Netherlands starts at € 3,95.
- Order is shipped in 1 or 2 working days.

Product Description

Our Kombo Butter is made in Ghana, West Africa. It is 100% pure, unbleached and non-deodorised. Our Kombo Butter contains no additives. It is made from the seeds of the tree called Pycnanthus Angolensis, also known as the African nutmeg. It has a dark chocolate-brown color, with a typical fruity aroma. The texture is like a gel and grainy.

Kombo butter has several properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antifungal and antiseptic. It has antioxidants and is used for pain relief. It is also known for being an immune system modulator. It is used in the treatment of the body pains brought on by various maladies such as osteoarthritis, psoariasis, rheumatoid arthritis and sports related injuries. It is used in combination with essential oils for aching joints and muscles and for dry or irritated skin conditions.

Our Kombo Butter is high in myristoleic acid. Cetyl Myristoleate is the cetyl ester of myristoleic acid. The positive effect of this substance on the human body is not known for long. Previously this substance could only be found in certain animals. Recently we know it also can be found in Kombo Butter.

Kombo butter is a “dry” butter. It is not as oily as shea butter when applying it to skin and it sinks in very quickly.

This is an unrefined natural product and impurities that are harmless may occur. The Kombo Butter may also appear slightly grainy in parts but this melts away on skin contact. The butter can leave a tiny brown residue in skin creases which disappears after washing.

Specifications

This product is for cosmetic use.

Product name
Botanical name
Botanical family
Plant part used
Country of origin
Appearance
Oil content
Physical State
Moisture
Total fatty acids
Iodine value (calc)
Saponification value
Melting point
Peroxide Value

Kombo butter
Pycnanthus angolensis (African nutmeg)
Myristicaceae
Extract of nuts
Ghana, West Africa
Dark brown colour
99%
Solid-viscous liquid
1 %
75%
15 – 25
240 – 250
40 – 45ºC
< 10
Fatty Acid Profile
MYRISTIC
MYRISTOLEATE
PALMITIC
PALMITOLEIC
STEARIC
OLEIC
LINOLEIC

Notation
C 14:0
C 14:1
C 16:0
C 16:1
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
Composition
~73
~15
~3
~0,5
~0,6
~6
~0.3