SheaButter-Unrefined-Organic-Fairtrade2B copy
SheaButter-Unrefined-Organic-FairtradeBSheaButter-Unrefined-Organic-Fairtrade-Boxtop5bunrefinednotyetorganic

Organic & Fair Trade certified NATURAL SHEA BUTTER, traditional hand-crafted

Clear selection

Order here
A pure organic and Fair Trade certified natural Shea Butter with its authentic smell and ivory color, direct from the source and produced in a socially and environmentally responsible way.

0,5 kg can:
1 kg can:
25 kg box:
€ 14,70
€ 21,70
€ 287,- (€ 11,48/kg)

5 cans/boxes and more: please contact us for bulk prices.
All prices are ex 6% VAT.

Shipping
- Free shipping within The Netherlands on purchases over € 50,-.
- Shipping within The Netherlands starts at € 3,95.
- Order is shipped in 1 or 2 working days.

Product Description

This organic & Fair Trade certified natural Shea Butter is organic certified by Skal and Fair Trade certified by IMOswiss AG. It is traditional hand-crafted thus of the highest quality. The shea nuts grow in The Wechiau Community Hippo Sanctuary: a large area in the north of Ghana that is organic certified specially for the shea. Also the production done by hand is organic certified.

Furthermore this natural Shea Butter is produces in a socially responsible way. We ensure value addition at source is maximized: this Shea Butter provides many jobs for a society of women in the poor rural areas of Northern Ghana who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves and produce the Shea Butter.

For thousands of years, women have traditionally extracted shea butter from the nuts of shea trees (Vitellaria paradoxa) that grow across Africa’s sub-Saharan Savannah-Sahel. Their traditional production method results in soothing, moisturizing pomades, soaps and medicines that treat and restore skin unlike any other product. It is therefore Shea Butter is more and more used in the cosmetics industry. Like Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter is also a healthy edible fat and used in food preparation.

This organic & Fair Trade certified natural Shea Butter contains fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, behenic acid and palmitic acid. The unique fatty acid profile of this Shea Butter coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes a highly effective emollient, especially for very dry skin. Shea Butter is also known to enhance skin elasticity. It is rich in vitamin F, a vitamin for repairing skin. With a melt point ranging from 31˚C – 45˚C, this Shea Butter is solid at room temperature.

Because the material is not refined this Shea Butter has the characteristic smell and color (ivory). Harmless impurities may occur.

Additional Information

Weight 25 kg
Dimensions 39 x 28 x 28 cm

Specifications

Organic certified by Skal for the European markets. Certified according to the Ecological and Organic standards.
For use in cosmetics.

Control body

INCI Name
CAS
Grade
Appearance (at 20°C)
Odor
Free Fatty Acids (as Oleic Acid)
Saponification value
Iodine value
Peroxide value
Unsaponifiable matter
Melting point
Extraction method
Packaging
Storage
Shelf life
Solubility
Safety

NL-BIO-01

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
91080-23-8
Cosmetic grade
Beige, cream or ivory solid (visual)
Characteristic nutty/cocoa aroma (Olfactory)
2,5% max. (ISO 660)
178 – 195 (ISO 3657)
50,0 – 70,0 (ISO 3961)
max 10,0 meq/kg, at packaging (ISO 3960)
4,0% – 9,0% (ISO 18609)
28,0°C – 34,0°C (Internal)
Solvent free traditional extraction method by hand
Cardboard boxes inner PE liner, 10 kg nett
Store in original unopened packaging in a cool dry place
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Insoluble in water. Soluble in natural oils and non polar organic solvents.
Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.

Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric
Myristic
Palmitic
Palmitoleic
Stearic
Oleic
Linoleic
Linolenic
Arachidic
Gadoleic
Behenic
Erucic
Lignoceric

Notation
C 12:0
C 14:0
C 16:0
C 16:1
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
C 18:3
C 20:0
C 20:1
C 22:0
C 22:1
C 24:0
Composition
0
0
3 – 4
0
40 – 45
44 – 47
5.5 – 6.5
0.1 – 0.3
1.3 – 1.5
0.3 – 0.4
0.1 – 0.2
0
0 – 0.3