geraffineerde SHEA BUTTER
Organic shea butter refined 125grorganic

Organic certified refined SHEA BUTTER 125gr

Order here
This Shea Butter is organic certified. It is a deodorized white Shea Butter, direct from the source and produced in a socially and environmentally responsible way.

125gr can:   € 9,95

5 cans and more: please contact us for bulk prices.
These prices are incl 21% VAT.

Shipping
- Free shipping within The Netherlands on purchases over € 50,-.
- Shipping within The Netherlands starts at € 3,95.
- Order is shipped in 1 or 2 working days.

Product Description

This traditional hand-crafted Shea Butter is organic certified and is of the highest quality. The shea nuts grow in The Wechiau Community Hippo Sanctuary: a large area in the north of Ghana that is organic certified specially for the shea. Also the production done by hand is organic certified.

Furthermore the Shea Butter is produces in a socially responsible way. We ensure value addition at source is maximized: this Shea Butter provides many jobs for a society of women in the poor rural areas of Northern Ghana who collectively harvest the shea nuts themselves and produce the Shea Butter.

For thousands of years, women have traditionally extracted shea butter from the nuts of shea trees (Vitellaria Paradoxa) that grow across Africa’s sub-Saharan Savannah-Sahel. Their traditional production methods result in soothing, moisturizing pomades, soaps and medicines that treat and restore skin unlike any other product. It is therefore Shea Butter is more and more used in the cosmetics industry. Like cocoa butter, refined Shea Butter is also a healthy edible fat and used in food preparation. For example as a substitute for Cocoa Butter Improvers (CBIs) in the confectionary industry to develop the perfect chocolate coating or filling.

After being extracted from the shea nut, the crude butter is fully refined. After refining the Shea Butter is white in color with a mild to nonexistent odor. The Shea Butter contains fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, behenic acid and palmitic acid. The unique fatty acid profile of this Shea Butter coupled with the butter’s high level of non-saponifiables makes a highly effective emollient, especially for very dry skin. Shea Butter is also known to enhance skin elasticity. It is rich in vitamin F, a vitamin for repairing skin. With a melt point ranging from 31˚C – 45˚C, this Shea Butter is solid at room temperature.

No chemicals are used to refine.

Additional Information

Weight 0.125 kg
Dimensions 9.5 x 9.5 x 2.5 cm

Specifications

Organic certified by Skal for the European markets. Certified according to the Ecological and Organic standards.
Refined by ZOR: food grade.

Control body

INCI Name
CAS
Grade
Appearance (at 20°C)
Odor
Free Fatty Acids (as Oleic Acid)
Saponification value
Iodine value
Peroxide value
Unsaponifiable matter
Melting point
Extraction method
Packaging
Storage
Shelf life
Solubility
Safety

NL-BIO-01

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
91080-23-8
Cosmetic grade
Off-white to ivory solid (visual)
Faint, characteristic (Olfactory)
1,0% max. (ISO 660)
178 – 195 (ISO 3657)
50,0 – 70,0 (ISO 3961)
max 5,0 meq/kg, at packaging (ISO 3960)
4,0% – 9,0% (ISO 18609)
28,0°C – 34,0°C (Internal)
Solvent free traditional extraction method by hand
Cartons 10 kg, white plastic pails 10 kg net
Store in original unopened packaging in a cool dry place
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Insoluble in water. Soluble in natural oils and non polar organic solvents.
Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.

Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric
Myristic
Palmitic
Palmitoleic
Stearic
Oleic
Linoleic
Linolenic
Arachidic
Gadoleic
Behenic
Erucic
Lignoceric

Notation
C 12:0
C 14:0
C 16:0
C 16:1
C 18:0
C 18:1
C 18:2
C 18:3
C 20:0
C 20:1
C 22:0
C 22:1
C 24:0
Composition
0
0
3 – 4
0
40 – 45
44 – 47
5.5 – 6.5
0.1 – 0.3
1.3 – 1.5
0.3 – 0.4
0.1 – 0.2
0
0 – 0.3