BaobabOil-ColdPressed
BaobabOil-ColdPressed9BaobabOil-ColdPressed4BaobabOil-ColdPressed5BaobabOil-ColdPressed1BaobabOil-ColdPressed2BaobabOil-ColdPressed3baobab

BAOBAB OIL, cold pressed

Clear selection

Order here
Our cold-pressed Baobab Oil is 100% pure and wild harvested. It is sourced directly from the baobab trees in Ghana. It is a health and beauty oil: it nourishes and rejuvenates your skin and hair.

100 ml bottle:
0,5 L bottle:
1 L bottle:
5 kg can:
€ 17,50
€ 32,50
€ 49,95
€ 199,75 (€ 39,95/kg)

5 cans/bottles and more: please contact us for bulk prices.
All prices are ex 21% VAT.

Shipping
- Free shipping within The Netherlands on purchases over € 50,-.
- Shipping within The Netherlands starts at € 3,95.
- Order is shipped in 1 or 2 working days.

Product Description

The baobab tree is known as the “Tree of Life” and has been cherished by locals across the African continent for centuries. The oil from the seeds of the baobab tree is known for its unique features: it is rich in antioxidants and vitamin A, D, E & F and omega 3, 6, & 9 essential fatty acids. This Baobab Oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It re-moisturizes the epidermis. It restores and rejuvenates skin, scalp and hair. This oil is excellent for massage or as an ingredient in lotions, soaps and shampoos. Or just apply directly!

Our cold-pressed Baobab Oil is 100% pure and wild harvested. It is sourced directly from the baobab trees in Ghana. It has a good measure of unsaturated and saturated fats. It is an extremely stable oil.

Our oil has a typical earthy, nutty aroma and a golden yellow color.

Baobab Oil – cold pressed, for hair and skin care.

Baobab oil, the enriching pure oil that nourishes the skin and improves skin elasticity. It contains antioxidants and fatty acids for healthy skin and hair.

Additional Information

Weight 5 kg

Specifications

This product is for cosmetic use only, not for food.

Inci Name
Cas No
Einecs No
Physical state
Colour
Free fatty acid (as oleic)
Iodine value (calc)
Peroxide value
Acid value
Shelf life
Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
91745-12-9
294-680-8
Clear mobile liquid
Pale yellow – yellow / orange
≤ 3.0%
65 – 95
≤ 5.0 meq/kg
≤ 6.0
24 Months from the date of manufacture
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic
Palmitoleic
Stearic
Oleic
Linoleic
Alpha linolenic
Others
C-chain
C16:0
C16:1
C18:0
C18:1
C18:2
C18:3

Range
15 – 30
≤ 1.0
1 – 8
25 – 40
20 – 36
≤ 3.0
≤ 10.0